Effects of exercise on immobilization-induced pain and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOEDA TOMOKO  Nagoya Gakuin University, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20223050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAMI Tomohiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
田崎 洋光  名古屋学院大学, 人間健康学部・人間健康学部, 講師 (50367877)
水村 和枝  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Kazue  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Syoji  名古屋学院大学
NISHII Chihiro  東名ブレース株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不動化ラット / 疼痛閾値 / ストレッチング / トレッドミル走 / 運動習慣 / 自由運動 / 疼痛行動 / 先取り鎮痛 / ギプス固定ラット / 痛み / トレッドミル / ストレッチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the immobilization-induced pain was influenced by some therapeutic exercises. Cast was placed at the ankle in full plantar flexed position for 4 weeks. Rats exercised by treadmill running for 15 min/day, free moving for 15 min/day or stretching for 30 min/day, 5-6 days/week during immobilization period. The nociception behaviors in free moving and stretching group were decreased compared with rats received immobilization only. Moreover, it was clarified that the pain was reduced by treadmill running before immobilization.