Experimental study on pain reduction mechanism of vertebroplasty for painful vertebral compression fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
KARIYA Syuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40368220)
SHOMURA Yuzo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70298868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛学 / 圧迫骨折 / 椎体形成術
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of the pain reduction of percutaneous vertebroplasty (Bone cement injection method) the animal experiments described below were performed. The vertebral compression fractures were made for the pigs, and three kinds of treatments were enforced to the compression fractures. That is, the cement injection, the bone punch formation, and the wire fixation were performed, and the difference of the therapeutic effect was observed. The bone punch formation group achieved only the effect equal with the treatment free group when judged from the result of obtaining from the image result and pig's breeding situation overall. Moreover, the metal wire treatment became equal to the bone cement treatment after the fourth day, though the initial therapeutic effect was excellent. Therefore, it turned out that the fixation with the wire or the bone cement more effective than the decompression of the vertebral body.