Activated mechanism in the neuroplasticity change of nitric oxide, which is a diagnosis and the candidate of the treatment index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tetsuya  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (20411506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
FUKUNAGA Mikihiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 一酸化窒素 / 神経可塑生 / 脊髄 / 後根神経節 / グルタミン酸 / NMDA受容体 / マウス / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain produced by damage to or dysfunction of the nervous system is a common and severely disabling state that affects million of people worldwide. Fyn kinase-mediated phosphorylation of NR2B subunits of NMDA receptors at Tyr1472 in the dorsal horn may have dual roles in the retention of NMDA receptors in the postsynaptic density and in activation of nitric oxide synthase. Y1472F-KI mice witha knock-in mutation of the Tyr1472 site to phenylalanine did not exhibit neuropathic pain induced by L5 spinal nerve transection.