Proteomic analysis for mechanisms of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Tayo  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60469244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNR2B / プロテオミクス / リン酸化 / 神経因性疼痛 / CaMKII / SNIモデル / NMDA受容体 / AMPA受容体 / GluR1
Research Abstract
Chronic pain is maintained by plastic change to synapse in the spinal dorsal horn. We previously clarified that the phosphorylation of Y1472 NR2B is important for neuropathic pain. In the present study, we determined the phosphorylation cascade through activation of CaMKII and identified two molecules as changing volume of protein after SNI in the postsynaptic density fraction by proteomic analysis using Y1472F KI mice, which have a knock-in mutation of the Tyr1472 site to phenylalanine, as comparison subject.