Involvement of the gasotransmitter hydrogen sulfide in neurogenic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Atsufumi  Kinki University, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145224)
SEKIGUCHI Fumiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90271410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロパチー / 神経障害性疼痛 / 生体内ガス / 硫化水素 / T型カルシウムチャネル / 痛み / 神経因性疼痛 / siRNA / T型Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
We first demonstrated the involvement of Cav3.2 T-type calcium channels in hydrogen sulfide-induced facilitation of nociception. We then found that, in rats with L5 spinal nerve injury, the activation of Cav3.2 by endogenous hydrogen sulfide was involved in the maintenance of hyperalgesia/allodynia, and Cav3.2 was upregulated, suggesting that the hydrogen sulfide/Cav3.2 pathway should be a therapeutic target for treatment of neurogenic pain.