The role of GIRK channel gene polymorphisms in the individual differences in sensitivity to analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA DAISUKE  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 流動研究員 (80450584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazutaka  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鎮痛薬感受性個人差 / GIRKチャネル / 遺伝子多型 / 薬理遺伝学 / 個別化医療 / 関連研究
Research Abstract
In association studies targeting genetic polymorphisms identified in brain-type GIRK1-GIRK3 genes, significant associations were found between the GIRK3 C1339T, C1781T and C1817T polymorphisms and requirements of postoperative 24-h opioid analgesics after major open abdominal surgery or painful orofacial cosmetic surgery. In particular, there were significant associations in the C1781T and C1817T between analgesic requirements and mRNA expressions, suggesting that the GIRK3 mRNA expression could affect the analgesic effects of opioids.