Rabies control in Bohol Island (Philippines)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20603002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保険医療研究
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mariko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (80404234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITANI Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (80419994)
SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (20443989)
KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (80451524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) REMIGIO M. Olveda  Research Institute of Tropical Medicine, Philippines, Director
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症対策 / 狂犬病 / ウイルス / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to consist the monitoring system of the rabies in the Philippines and to conduct the molecular epidemiology analysis using the animal brain samples collected from each region in the country. As the result of the genetic analysis, we found out 1) Since rabies virus has been imported to the Philippines, the transfer of the virus over the island were few 2) viruses were tend to be kept out in the geographically isolated area. 3) the control strategy conducted by the area might be effective for eliminate the rabies.