The support of skills in the investigation in local staff in Lao, PDR and the relationship between the changes of lifestyle and growth of children, which accomplished by local staff's investigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20603003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保険医療研究
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Toshio  Takasaki City University of Economics, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80169763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70345049)
HAGIHARA Jun  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90347203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラオス / 身体計測 / 食事調査 / 活動調査 / 子供の成長 / 公衆衛生活動 / 子どもの成長 / 公衆衛生活
Research Abstract
The first purposes of our study is that local staffs are able to conduct the investigation continuously, through the training to the local staffs. It is an ideal that local staffs will continue to conduct the survey. The second purpose is to evaluate the impact that the modernization gives to the child's growth. The results of the analysis of the growth data show that the subjects were short in height, and light in weight.