Effect of an excessive salt intake in young male African Tanzanians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保険医療研究
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsumi  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 教授 (80273499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Naomi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70399145)
NEGISHI Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教 (50523841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食塩感受性高血圧 / アフリカ人 / 至適血圧 / 環境因子 / 食塩 / 血圧 / 遺伝子 / 心拍数 / 食塩感受性 / ACE
Research Abstract
Excess salt intake is one of the important environmental risks. Effect of an excessive salt intake on the blood pressure and heart rate was analyzed in young male normo tensive African Tanzanians. Healthy male subjects participated in a 2-week intervetion consisting of seven days of salt loading (140mEq of NaCl) followed by diuretic treatment for a period of one week. The blood pressure and heart rate were measured at the baseline on salt loading (day4 and 7) and on diuretic treatment (day11 and 14). The mean arterial pressure (MAP) change after 7 days of salt loading was 1.4mmHg, and the SD, range, maximal value and minimal value were 25.4, 7.0, 12.7 and -12.7 mmHg, respectively. The baseline double product (SBP×heart rate) was significantly correlated with the BMI. We could observe the diversity of double products and the blood pressure after salt ingestion in young male normotensive Tanzanians. The change in heart rate may have relation to salt sensitive blood pressure change.