A game theoretic analysis of criminal law and its applications to economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20604001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Masakazu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (90375387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshiki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20329056)
NAKA Shigeto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50275393)
KAWASHIMA Yasuo  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00062175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事法学 / 法と経済学 / ゲーム理論実験 / 進化ゲーム理論 / フレーム効果 / 産業組織論 / ゲーム理論 / 経済理論 / 証拠法 / 行動ゲーム理論 / 刑事訴訟法 / insection game / 犯罪率 / 裁判
Research Abstract
Criminal justice systems are regarded as games where players playthem strategically. We examined models of criminal procedure based on game theory and analyzed them. We investigated some effects of questions of law, the value of the crime and the social costs of the crime on the false accusations and the criminal acts. In addition, we applied game theory to law and economics, and conducted some experiments of these. In applications, we produced a model of vertical integration of firms and analyzed regulation for these firms. In experiments of our game models, we found out that the frame of the experiments (for example, the inequality of initial endowments among subjects) had remarkable effects on the behavior of subjects. Following these findings, we examined an evolutionary model of frame effects and conducted experiments on some models for theseeffects.