A comparative study of British and Japanese states in the age of terrorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20604006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMEKAWA Masami  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30135280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Takashi  南山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
TONAKI Youan  琉球大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50125788)
OTA Masato  金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70233145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロリズム / 国家 / 治安 / 安全保障 / 防衛 / 民主主義 / 警察 / 人権 / 安全 / 軍隊 / ムスリム / 多文化
Research Abstract
The key elements of our conclusion can be summarized briefly : 1.The structure of the world after the end of the Cold War is uncertain in terms of security. 2.One of the reasons of the uncertainty is terrorism. In order to overcome terrorism, we should join policies on domestic security and defense. 3.We have to modernize our defense forces. 4.Main governments in Europe have the same understanding concerning their security. 5.Japan should make the unity of the police and defense forces.