A Comparative study on the restructuring of work and life during the child-rearing period in Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20604008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hideki  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10309031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 仕事と生活 / オーストラリア / 父親 / 子育て / 労働 / 国際研究者交流 / ジェンダー / コミュニティ / 子育て支援 / 労働時間 / 出生率 / パネル調査
Research Abstract
This project aims to explore a new work-life regime for families with small children by comparing practices and institutions in Japan and Australia. The two nations share Neoliberal pressure toward, deregulation, reducing government expenditure, privatization of public services, regulations to protect workers, safe child rearing environment and government subsidies are secured to a larger extent in Australia than in Japan. The researcher also found that Children's Centres run by South Australian Government exploring needs and resources in communities by collaborating with not-for-profit organizations.