Development of an museum guide which is enable to give exhibited objects'information to observer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2009-2010)
Ibaraki University (2008)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタス / 傾きセンサ / 博物館ガイド / 赤外線通信 / 位置情報システム
Research Abstract
In this paper, recognition system which use IR LED which blinks in synchronization with video GenLock signal and impact to observer .of museum guide robot are described. Especially in this paper, how the guide robot should treat to the observer with favorably. In the result, when guide robot asks to the observer in the museum, the result of the research revealed to us that the guide robot needs to use both pointing with arm and call observer's name.