Trial for new educational activities in terms of the cooperation between the museum exhibition and earth history research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shinichi  Gifu University, 教育学部, 教授 (80183036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Bunji  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (50422704)
OHNO Terubumi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (40194245)
Research Collaborator 白尾 元理  , 地質写真家
小野 輝雄  , 化石研究家
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然史博物館 / 地球史 / 生命と地球の共進化 / 化石 / 隕石 / ESD / 博物館 / 岩石 / アンモナイト / 生涯学習施設 / 岐阜県 / アンモナイト化石 / 礫岩 / 科学教育 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose new educational activities in terms of the museum exhibitions presented in the Precambrian Museum in Hichiso-town, Gifu Prefecture and our study on the coevolution of life and the earth. Although many famous and important rock samples from the world have been collected and exhibited in the museum, exhibition on the scientific importance and the story of the earth derived from these rocks have not been explained deeply for visitors. We present a new exhibition concept of the museum in view of the coevolution of life and the earth from the beginning of our universe, solar system, and origin of the earth. Evidences for snowball earth events, fossils, and meteorites have been introduced for materials in the museum education.