Primary research of investigation, analysis, and application system of cultural resources through cooperation of university museum and local museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Michiko  Nagoya University, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
Research Collaborator INOKUMA Shigeto  , 根室市歴史と自然の資料館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化資源 / 温根沼貝塚 / 関江谷遺跡 / 動物質食料 / 植物質食料
Research Abstract
I performed investigation/the analysis of the Onneto, Nemuro city shell mound jointly so that Nagoya University museum and the Nemuro city museum of history and a nature are as follows, I managed it with the construction of the investigation, analysis, and application system of culture resources by utilizing the result.
(1) I completed the survey map of the Sekiedani plateau including the Onneto shell mound.
(2) It was settled at the location of the Onneto shell mound on Sekiedani plateau and did excavation of the part of the shell mound. I clarified the excavated earthenware vessel/stone implement and content of the faunal remains quantitatively and measured the formation generation of the shellfish layer by AMS method.
(3) I performed fruition situation investigation of acorns around the site.
(4) Mainly on result of (1), (2) and (3), I held the special exhibition in Nagoya University museum.