Relation between Technological Museum Image and Curator Education in the New Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (30287578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEEDA Yutaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30287586)
HORIKAWA Yoko  日本大学, 理工学部・理工学研究所, 研究員 (00465270)
OHYAMA Akiko  日本大学, 理工学部・理工学研究所, 研究員 (70459858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィールドミュージアム / サイトミュージアム / 大学博物館 / 見立て博物館 / 学芸員教育 / 自校教育 / 近代化遺産 / 後藤新平 / CST MUSEUM / 理工系博物館 / 工学系博物館 / 旧八百津発電所資料館 / 世界遺産
Research Abstract
It is effective to educate students using and touching something with a relation of a founder in learning your-own university.
The goal of a diorama and a field museum is to see anything at the site. Seeing and enjoying just as "Town Watch "and "Bird Watch", "Bridge Watch" and so on are the same activity as we do at the museum. We call this as "Likened Museum". The difference between Museum and Likened Museum is basically inside-immovable and outside-movable respectively. In this sense World Heritage Site is Likened Museum. Factory Tour is also Likened Museum. It is important to define Likened Museum from a museological point of view.