Science Communication at the Smithsonian Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAKARABE Kae  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00421256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスミソニアン協会 / サイエンス・コミュニケーション / 科学博物館 / 国立アメリカ歴史博物館 / レメルソン発明および革新研究センター / ジェンダー / 女性科学技術者 / 技術革新 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / Invention at Play / ショーケース展示
Research Abstract
The Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation was founded in1995at the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History. Building on the unique resources of the Museum, the Center tries to provide its visitors with new perspectives on invention and innovation through a diverse array of symposia, educational outreach programs, exhibits, research opportunities, and documentation projects. This study examines one of the least understood forms of science communication at the Lemelson Center. Their interdisciplinary approaches on invention and innovation reveal useful ways of interpreting science and technology, which can then be applied to the public in Japan. The results of this study have been presented at the conferences and have appeared in a journal.