Research on Film Management at Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kenichiro  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (70454501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミュージアムマネジメント / 映画 / 美術館 / 巡回上映 / コミュニティシネマセンター / 映画マネジメント / 映像学芸員 / 博物館・美術館 / 地域活性化 / コミュニティシネマ
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of museum management, I discussed' circulating film screenings' at art museums, with a focus on its similarities and differences to circulating exhibitions. Through comparisons with precedence examples, I demonstrated and clarified the system of circulation within the "Cinematheque Project" that was carried out every year since 2008.As a result, I concluded that it was required to strengthen the functions of Japan Community Cinema Center, which managed this project, especially through supporting distribution.