MR museum guide system with using an optical see-through display with variable transmittance filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HORII Chinatsu  Setsunan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (00273863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90187188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合現実博物館 / 仮想色修復 / デジタルガイド / 透過度可変
Research Abstract
This research presents a new virtual reproduction methodology on color property using an optical see-through display with a special half-mirror with variable transmittance. The model of this method adjusts the mixture ratio between real and virtual scene by estimating what color should be displayed and how much the most effective transmittance of the variable filter is. This method of controlling the most suitable transmittance can expand the range of the color reproduction quality on Mixed Reality worlds.