Development and evaluation of imaging system for history images in the point of museology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Kimiyoshi  National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部, 准教授 (50342605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuka  文教大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (90469594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords評価・解析 / 可視化 / イメージング / 博物館学
Research Abstract
In this research, an AR (augmented reality) technology with projector-camera system is proposed for imaging history images with user-friendly interface for museum exhibitions. The proposed prototype is a desktop application to enhance the visitors' interests and motivation to investigate exhibited historical artifacts. The proposed system could contribute to develop an information system for exhibitions based on the imaging technology as a result of this research.