Development of interactive field work guide used with cellular phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masahiro  Surugadai University, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (30469879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yukio  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40198825)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Yukihiro  富士通エフ・アイ・ピー株式会社, 科学システム部
NAKAGAWA Tadanao  富士通エフ・アイ・ピー株式会社, 科学システム部
UKAJI Katsuo  富士通エフ・アイ・ピー株式会社, 科学システム部
HAGIWARA Sachiko  株式会社チューブグラフィックス
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords養育工学 / 移動体通信 / 自然観察 / 教育工学
Research Abstract
The field work system was developed, and it opened it to the public to web. In the feature of this system, only GPS information is added to the photograph taken with the cellular phone, the comment is affixed, it transmits as e-mail, and participation is a point of possible.
Moreover, four observation guide courses developed at the same server are distributed by the PDF form. The beginner availably selected an especially important observation spot in consideration of safety, the accessibility, the parking lot, and the rest room, etc., and made it to the course. The field navigation also is offering a simple version.