Development of Museum-like Facilities in Parks by Introducing Museology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionParks and Recreation Foundation
Principal Investigator
HORIE Noriko  Parks and Recreation Foundation, 研究部, 主任研究員 (70455484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Reiji  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 研究部, 上席主任研究員 (50455482)
MORIMOTO Chihiro  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 研究部, 上席主任研究員 (40455481)
OOURA Yasuhito  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60455483)
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  (財)公園緑地管理財団 (30455480)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Naoto  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員
HANDA Mariko  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 所長
AOKI Akiyo  (財)公園緑地管理財団公園管理運営研究所, 研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords博物館 / 公園 / 造園学 / 展示解説 / 運営管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to enrich museum-like facilities in parks in view of the fact that parks and museums have been overlapping. After arranged and analyzed differences and common features among museum-like facilities and park-like facilities, we discussed about the division of roles and the cooperation between parks and museums. Then, we show museum-like facilities in urban parks are "the social contribution through increasing both value and service by conserving and practical using park resources on the site".