Mycological inventory research at museum by citizen participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
DEGAWA Yousuke  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00311431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Teruo  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画課長 (20214356)
TANAKA Norihisa  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 主任学芸員 (60270691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Yuichi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00220236)
HOSOYA Tsuyoshi  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部・菌類・藻類研究グループ, グループ長 (60392536)
SAKUMA Daisuke  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (90291179)
HIROSE Dai  日本大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (20513922)
MASUYA Hayato  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域・森林病理研究室, 主任研究員 (70391183)
Research Collaborator OOTSUBO Kanade  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 非常勤学芸員
KIKAWA Shiro  神奈川キノコの会, 会長
KOBAYASHI Takao  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 客員教授
HARADA Yukio  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部・生物生産科学科, 名誉教授
MATSUMOTO Jun  越前町立福井総合植物園, 園長兼主任研究員
KATSUMOTO Ken  山口大学, 農学部, 元教授
INABA Shigeki  (独)製品評価技術基盤機構, 生物遺伝資源開発部門, 研究職員
SATO Toyozo  (独)農業生物資源研究所, ジーンバンク微生物資源研究チーム, チーム長
KAWAKAMI Shinichi  山形県立博物館, 学芸部, 嘱託
WALTER Gams  オランダユトレヒト大学付属CBS研究所, 元研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインベントリー / 菌類 / 市民参加 / 多様性 / 博物館 / 微生物 / 分類学 / 標本 / 自然史 / 生涯教育 / ボランティア / データベース
Research Abstract
To accomplish the mycological inventory research, an enormous amount of time and effort are needed. This project was carried out in the aid of organizing a cooperative system between professional mycologists and citizen volunteer staffs mediated by the museum. Based on the results of preliminary 10-years' continuous researches, including over five thousand specimens deposited by over 70 citizen volunteer staffs of various generations, the mycota of correctly identified c. 50 species of fungi with descriptions and figures, was published by the prints and the digital data on the WEB site. This research project will indicate the effective way for promoting inventory research in future.