Collection of basic material concerning foods of Jomon Period and development of new analysis techniques for foods of Jomon Period in the museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNiigata Prefectural Museum of History
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Toru  Niigata Prefectural Museum of History, 学芸課, 研究員 (90245655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Yasutami  新潟県立歴史博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (80172667)
ASAI Katsutoshi  新潟県立歴史博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (90373472)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  新潟県立歴史博物館, 交流普及課, 研究員 (10276438)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (10272527)
KOBAYASHI SEIJI  國學院大學栃木短期大学, 教授 (30284053)
MIYAUCHI Nobuo  十日町市教育委員会
KANER Simon  Sainsbury Institute, UK
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験 / 土器 / 縄文食 / ELISA法 / 煮炊
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is collection of basic material concerning foods of Jomon Period and development of new analysis techniques for foods of Jomon Period in the museum. This project is composed by two problems. One problem is present foods cooked with Jomon pottery by the analysis of carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes. Another problem is present making pottery and using pottery with cooking process by the observation production signs and use signs. As a result, it has been presented to boil nuts, animals, and fish with Jomon pottery.