| Project/Area Number |
20605022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
IWATSUKI Kunio The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, 館長 (10025348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Akira 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研, 教授 (30244693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 外来種 / ジャングル体験スクール / 自然史系博物館 / 生涯学習支援 / 府県境 / ボルネオ / 連携研究員 / ジャングルスクール |
| Research Abstract |
Two expected projects were performed : training of museum teachers in the fields of tropical forests was practiced in connection with the Borneo Jungle School organized by the Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, which was actually done in Sabah, North Borneo, in collaboration with Sabah University ; collaboration in controlling harmful introduced species beyond the prefecture boundary was carried out in Kyoto Prefecture, north of Hyogo Prefecture. Borneo Jungle School is carried out for one week at the end of July, every year, and in the past three years one person each, who was former member of the School and either under learning in the University or working in Social Education Unit of the Local Government, was added to the staff members of the School. Also a naturalist, who has enormous experiences in natural history in Borneo, was invited to the School as a museum teacher in addition to the trained staff members from the Museum. Two trainees worked very well with these tra
… More
ined scholars and learned a lot from their fields experiences as well as through the meetings of students before and after the actual field experience. It is expected that these trainees will be able to contribute in working as the museum teachers in coming days. Especially, a person who was trained in the first year is now under research in the post graduate course in biology and is strongly expected to grow up to a good scholar who can lead the young people in their learning in natural history. Collaboration beyond the prefecture boundary was expected to organize a collaboration between Hyogo and Kyoto Prefectures and Ms Mieko Kawamichi was invited to develop her work to control the introduced species in Kyoto Prefecture. Her work had a successful development but it is a pity that we can not organize a successful project in Hyogo side, and collaboration itself finished with a little progress. Such a project should be reorganized by contributive researchers and environmental issues should be controlled throughout the Archipelago. Less