Design and effect of face-to-face interpretation of environmental learning in museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20605023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tsuyoshi  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 主任研究員 (40311485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYAKUNO Takashi  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境マネジメント研究部, 主任研究員 (80322725)
TAKEYAMA Hiroshi  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境マネジメント研究部, 研究員 (40344387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究, 所長 (50244695)
SUZUKI Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 研究員 (30254460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然系博物館 / 演示 / 総合的な学習の時間,参加型調査 / ミヤマアカネ / タンポポ / カタツムリ / パートナーシップ / 市民参加 / 展示 / 昆虫 / イタリア
Research Abstract
For environmental learning in museum, face-to-face interpretation between exhibitor and audience is an important communication style in the explanation, the course, and the investigation, etc. In this research we call such a communication style "Enji" and we investigated its role and effectiveness in the museum.
From a museum in Italy and Taiwan and domestic case research, face-to-face interpretation "Enji" would be complementary to static exhibition. In the museum with a lot of specimen and the exhibition material,"Enji" program had not been often taken. Some programs were executed mainly with prefectural museum,"Museum of nature and human activities, Hyogo"(HYO), and the effect of them was investigated.
On the temporary exhibition "future Fabre in Hyogo" we had collected 327 specimen or photographs with the portrait of the exhibitor himself. Because of the portrait, the exhibitor seemed to become "Performer", and learned more about the exhibition, and then the exhibition had been improved. We also carried out animal and plant distributional research project of Tampopo(dandelion), Katatsumuri(snail) and Miyamaakane(dragonfly, Sympetrum pedemontanum) with a lot of people including children. Miyamaakane project had not been spread its area of investigation more than elementary school district while the Katatsumuri and Tampopo spread across the city area or crossing several prefectures. Smaller project obtained more long-term and much face-to-face communication among participants, then several participants had become exhibitors or performers of local learning on Miyamaakane and its environment. As well as educators in the museum, they had presented "Enji" programs, i. e., exhibits, workshop, outdoor activities, festivals.
These results should be succeeded to the business in the museum, HYO to work for further program development and the measurement of the effect.