Global Warming in the Proterozoic; extensive decarbonation event in the lower crust and its implications to the surface environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20606002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球システム変動
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMORI Soichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90267469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANTOSH M.  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (20333453)
UENO Yuichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90422542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原生代 / 温室効果 / 脱炭酸反応 / 下部地殻 / 環境変動 / 地質学 / 二酸化炭素 / 地殻流体 / 流体包有物 / ジルコン / グラニュライト / 超高温変成岩
Research Abstract
Field works in Kerala, southern India and Adirondack Mountains, NY were done. Petrographic observations of samples from these localities were done. It has been confirmed that CO_2 fluid inclusions in garnet and zircon were common in these lower-crust rocks. A numerical model of the CO_2 cycle connecting the solid Earth and the surface environment was constructed. It has been demonstrated that an expected decarbonation event in the Proterozoic had extensive effect to the Earth's surface temperature. A new method to estimate a thermal structure of the subduction zone was developed. These results were presented in 6 talks and published as 13 papers in academic journals.