Intellectual property management system for review books published 110 years ago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20607003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 知的財産マネジメント
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Keiko  Keio University, 先導研究センター, 准教授 (70424215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 理穂子  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (10468548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDRM / デジタル化 / 著作権 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research we aim to achieve integrative circulation and utilization of knowledge from 20th and 21st century, and propose ways to conserve and utilize the intellectual property rights of the reviews issued before the digital era. Using the review (Mita Hyoron), which has been published for more than 100 years since 31st year of the Meiji era, we identified the need of a framework to digitize and release the review while avoiding the danger of copyright infringement.