R & D and Intellectual Property Activities in the Japanese Innovation System : An Empirical Study Based on Microdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20607004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 知的財産マネジメント
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Tomohiro  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40344072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーションシステム論 / 研究開発 / 知的財産 / 統計 / イノベーションシステム
Research Abstract
A new framework for measuring innovation at the micro level as well as a new definition in this framework was proposed, which resolves obscure points in the existing definitions. Also, issues on the measurement and statistics of science, technology and innovation, especially in Japan, were identified and addressed on the basis of essential prerequisites that observed data should represent the actual state and ensure the international comparability so that analytical results could suggest appropriate interpretations of innovation systems and be effectively utilised for policy making and strategy formation.