Research on design management model incorporating legal measure against imitative goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20607005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 知的財産マネジメント
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keita  Chuo University, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60205911)
Research Collaborator MOHRI Mineko  , 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデザイン / 模倣 / 意匠保護法制
Research Abstract
The focus of this project is to make clarification ; i) When Design right application should be made? ii) What is the reason for Design right registration? Normally, design training book taught, earlier registration should be an ideal model. However, early registration could make a possibility of early imitation, in some case. And Design right is not almighty, because traditional design protection by sui generis law and changing law of subject matter of design right (i.e. EU proposal for spare parts design exclusion) could block exercising Design right. In conclusion, educating designers should be include "How should designers know the complex legal protection system for design especially three dimensional object design?" and how to search third parties' right.