RESEARCH OF EDUCATION PROGRAM OF CIPO(CHIEF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OFFICER)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20607006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 知的財産マネジメント
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichiro  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50387338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMITSU Kazunari  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90350751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的財産 / マネジメント / 人材育成
Research Abstract
In Japan, the importance of intellectual property management is increasing these days. Especially, the CIPO(Chief Intellectual Property Officer) is attracting attention as a leader in enterprise management to promote strategic intellectual property management. This study intends to remedy this situation. We provided questionnaire surveys to various companies in Japan and US/EU that submitted a high volume of patent applications which is based on the ratio analysis of previous questionnaires classified by the volume of submitted patent applications per year. And finally, Kanazawa Institute of Technology has been equipping oneself for a Master degree program along with programs in CIPO education based on the results of research.