Elucidation of phytochrome-type photoreception mechanism based on the comprehensive analysis of cyanobacteriochromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20608001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 光生命科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARIKAWA Rei  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30456181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光受容体 / フィトクロム / AnPixJ / 結晶化 / 分光解析 / シアノバクテリア / 結晶構造 / シアノバクテリオクロム / 走光性
Research Abstract
In this study, I performed comprehensive analysis of novel photoreceptor superfamily, cyanobacteriochrome that is distinctive relative of the plant red/far-red photoreceptor, phytochrome. Cyanobacteriochromes have diverse spectral properties. Among these, structural and various spectral analyses such as time-resolved and FTIR measurements of AnPixJ were performed. Further, other various cyanobacteriochromes are comprehensively analyzed. As a result, I could provide valuable insights into the photoperception mechanism of linear tetrapyrrole-binding photoreceptors including phytochrome.