The study on the role of extrinsic proteins in assembly of photosystem 2 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20608002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 光生命科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (80342856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物生理 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 光化学系II / 表在性蛋白質 / 表在性タンパク / 超分子複合体 / 表在性タンパク質
Research Abstract
Mechanism of assembly of photosystem II complex (PSII) has been investigated focusing on the role of extrinsic proteins in the assembly process of PSII. Psb28 is a newly identified extrinsic protein bound to PSII but its function was unknown. In this study, we analyzed properties of PSII in a disruption mutant of psb28 gene of cyanobacterium. It was found that, in the psb28 mutant, PSII assembly intermediates were accumulated and that a repair process of PSII was significantly inhibited. These results suggest that Psb28 plays an important role in the repair process of PSII.