Project/Area Number |
20608003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
光生命科学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Toshimasa Kyoto University, 福井謙ー記念研究センター, 准教授 (50212890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBU Shinkoh 上智大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
CHENG Wilfred C. 京都大学, 福井謙ー記念研究センター, 研究員 (90467457)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体分子 / 原子・分子物理 / 光応答 / 反応動力学 / 非断熱遷移 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out reaction simulations on biomolecules responding to photons, especially retinal molecules in Rhodopsin, which is responsible for our vision. We investigated differences of retinal molecules in responses to photons: how much and how fast they react. The results that we obtained are in agreement with experiments. We found that 9-cis retinal is slower and less to react than 11-cis retinal, which exists in our eyes. This is due to the trajectory trapping in an energy barrier in the excited state produced by photons.