Analysis of the molecular mechanisms regulating the maintenance of multipotency and the dedifferentiation of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (20324709)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To shed light on the temporal and regional differences of embryonic neural stem cells, we sorted the green fluorescent protein (GFP)-positive neural stem cells from the telencephalon of pHes1-d2EGFP transgenic mouse embryos at different developmental stages, and from different regions of the telencephalon of the transgenic mice at embryonic day 11.5, and performed gene expression profiling. Among dozens of transcription factors differentially expressed by cells in the ventricular zone during the course of development, several of them exhibited the activity to inhibit neuronal differentiation when overexpressed. Furthermore, knock-down of Tcf3 or Klf15 led to accelerated neuronal differentiation, suggesting that these transcription factors play critical roles in the maintenance of neural stem cells at early and late embryonic stages, respectively.