Analysis of germ stem cells and small RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Satomi  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 招へい教員 (90291153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tohru  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (50280962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子形成 / 小分子RNA / piRNA / 生殖幹細胞 / レトロトランスポゾン / IAP / DNAメチル化 / GS細胞 / 非コードRNA / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
MILI which is essential molecule for spermatogenesis, is concerned with gene suppression through small RNAs (piRNAs). We established GS (Germline Stem) cell lines from the MILI deficient testes. We found that piRNA expression was reduced, DNA methylation of the IAP retrotransposon was impaired, and IAP transcripts were accumulated in the MILI deficient GS cells. We introduced MILI expression in the MILI deficient GS cells and rescued the MILI function in the cells.