Generation, differentiation and integration of neural stem cells into neural circuits in the adult olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akio  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Seiichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90360669)
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗅覚神経系 / 神経幹細胞 / 嗅細胞 / ニューロスフェア / 嗅球介在ニューロン / 成体神経新生 / 樹状突起 / レンチウイルス / 5T4 / 嗅覚系 / in vitro系 / 移植 / GFP / ノックインマウス / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Olfactory sensory neurons are generated from neural stem cells (NSCs) throughout life. Neurosphere assays are standard studying these NSCs in normal tissues. To isolate NSCs) from the mouse olfactory epithelium, we made neurospheres from the olfactory mucosa by a serum-free culture system. Then, we succeeded to differentiate those to olfactory neurons and astrocytes in media, not supplemented with mitogens such as EGF and FGF. Further, olfactory bulb (OB) interneurons are also generated from NSCs throughout the life. Next, by using the lentiviral system, we have analyzed the sensory input-dependent development of OB interneurons. We injected the lentivirrus (CMV promoter-gapEYFP gene) into the SVZ at neonatal stage, followed by naris occlusion.We found that the odorant-induced activity is necessary for the dendrite elongation and dendrite arborization of OB interneurons.