Neuroepithelial cells are converted into neural progenitors during an elongated interphase in Drosophila larval optic lobe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Keiko  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70338185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経上皮幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞周期 / Notch signaling / bHLH型転写因子 / 神経上皮 / 対称分裂 / 非対称分裂 / adherence junction / 上皮間充織転換 / 細胞極性 / 細胞分化 / 神経幹細胞 / transition / Drosophila / Notch sigualing / 細胞接着装置 / 増殖 / 分化 / Drosahila / ショウジョウバエ視覚中枢 / マウス網膜
Research Abstract
The first step in the development of the Drosophila optic medullar primordia is the expansion of symmetrically dividing neuroepithelial cells (NEs) ; this step is then followed by the appearance of asymmetrically dividing neuroblasts (NBs). Here, we performed detailed analyses demonstrating that individual NEs are converted into NBs. We also showed that this transition occurs during an elongated G1 phase. We also found that Notch signaling pathway was activated just before the transition and was rapidly downregulated. Furthermore, the clonal loss of the Notch wild copy in the NE region near the medial edge caused the ectopic accumulation of Delta, leading to the precocious onset of transition. Taken together, these findings indicate that the activation of Notch signaling during a finite window coordinates the proper timing of the NE-to-NB transition.