Molecular mechanism of sensory placode differentiation from ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Mami  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (80392009)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 外胚葉 / 再生医学 / 発生 / 分化 / プラコード / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Compared to the research progress made in the subject of neural ectoderm differentiation using the ES cell approach, progress made in non-neural ectoderm differentiation has been slight. To achieve selective differentiation of non-neural ectoderm such as cranial placode and epidermis, We have applied information gained from Xenopus research to SFEB culture (Matsuo-Takasaki et al., 2005 ; Watanabe et al., 2005) using mouse ES cells. We found that BMP4 and Dkk1 are critical factors to induce placode differentiation as reported in Xenopus embryo. This suggests that molecular mechanism of placode differentiation is conserved during evolution. We have also found that one of the extra cellular matrix (ECMs), fibronectin supports efficient cell adhesion and induces epidermal cell differentiation from mouse ES cells. These results suggested that BMP signaling and the interaction with ECMs are both necessary for the development of epidermis in mammalian systems.