Regulatory mechanism of ES cells by a novel chromatin-related factor and its application to the reprogramming method of somatic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stem cell biology and medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURISAKI Akira  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60346616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / クロマチン / プロテオミクス / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 分化 / 転写因子 / リン酸化 / TIF1β / 多能性 / ヒストン / 脱分化
Research Abstract
Although hyperdynamic chromatin is a hallmark of pluripotent stem cells, the mechanisms that regulate these conditions of chromatin were poorly understood. In this study, we found that phosphorylated form of TIF1β is a critical molecule for the maintenance of pluripotency of ES cells. Moreover, phosphorylated form of TIF1β is effective to establish better quality of iPS cells.