Studies on mechanism of flower coloration based on synthesis of anthocyanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Kinーichi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 技術専門職員 (80402460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアントシアニン / フラベノール / 生合成経路 / アントシアニジン合成酵素 / 金属還元 / 空気酸化 / シスロイコシアニジン / カテキン / ルチン / フラベン / ロイコ体 / ナリンゲニン / ナリンゲニジン5-グルコシド / アシル化アントシアニン / シアニジン3-ルチノシド
Research Abstract
Anthocyanins are widely found in plants and play important roles in insect pollination, anti-oxidation, and protection from harmful light. Recently, these pigments have also shown potential as functional food colorants and can be useful dyes for organic solar-sensitized cells. To establish a new and efficient synthetic method of anthocyanins we tried to transform flavonol derivatives by metal reduction. We clarified that metal reduction of flavonol compound first gave corresponding flavenol compound, then this was oxidized by air to give anthocyanin. This reaction is mild and can be applicable for the synthesis of the acylated anthocyanin.