Understanding of luciferin-luciferase system by the artificial evolution of luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBA Yuichi  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40332704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工進化 / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / ホタル / ヒカリコメツキ / 脂肪酸CoA合成酵素 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Site-directed mutagenesis of AbLL, a fatty acyl-CoA synthetase in non-luminous click beetle Agrypnus binodulus, showed that only one-three amino acid substitutions are sufficient to generate the luciferase activity. The activity was weak but the further amino acid changes gave stronger activity, more than 40 times. We also isolated an isotype luciferase, LcLuc2, from the Japanese firefly Luciola cruciata (Oba et al., 2010), suggesting that fireflies possess at least two luciferase genes and that luciferin-binding sites (7 amino acids) in luciferases are highly conserved. Interestingly, the luminescent color by LcLuc2 is pH insensitive, unlike other firefly luciferases.