Analysis of vacuole formation by small organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshinori  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (20402927)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオルガネラ形成 / 液胞 / 小分子有機化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / オルガネラ / オートファジー / オートファジー関連遺伝子 / 膜融合 / エンドソーム
Research Abstract
I discovered a small organic molecule that induces a huge vacuoles in mammalian cells. The aim of this study is elucidating a molecular mechanism of vacuolation by means of this compound as a tool. To examine the vacuole origin, I conducted a immuno-fluorescense microscopic study and found that localizations of AAE1 and M6PR, early and late endosome marker protein, respectively, was different from those under normal state. And I found that endosomes are enlarged by fusion each other. Furthermore, the compound was appeared to induce autophagy.