The development of the functional polyamides to regulate specific DNA-protein structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Toshikazu  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20345284)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性分子 / 合成化学 / 核酸
Research Abstract
We are utilizing pyrrole (Py)-imidazole (Im) polyamides to regulate DNA structures with DNA-protein interaction. By the progress of design, synthesis, and evaluation of the functional molecules, these studies demonstrated various types of functional Py-Im polyamides efficiently binding with covalent bond formation. In future, functional Py-Im polyamides which have high recognition against DNA sequences in the cell can be understood the regulating technology to specific gene expression.