Research of inhibitors for nuclear transport or enzyme activity of protein kinases encoded by human herpesviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISEGAWA Yuji  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20184583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / GCV耐性ウイルス / 蛋白キナーゼ / 核輸送 / 検査法 / 阻害剤 / HHV-6 / DNAポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
Human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) ganciclovir-resistant strain was obtained with amino acid substitutions associated with the death of a recipient after an allogeneic stem cell transplant recipient. The substitutions on U38 DNA polymerase of HHV-6 were associated with the ganciclovir-resistance of HHV-6. The assays to detect antiviral drug-resistance mutations of HHV-6 were developed. The assay has been developing the powerful detection system which is rapid and multi-screening method. The nuclear transport mechanism of U69 protein was cleared, and it is started that the multi-screening assay system is been developing to detect the inhibitors for the nuclear transport.