Application for the fluorescent detection of single nucleotide difference using cytosine bulge hairpin primers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Fumie  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30252711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPCR / ヘアピンプライマー / 蛍光 / SNPタイピング / DNA / 蛍光分子 / シトシンバルジ / ヘアピン構造 / シトシンバルジ構造 / 一塩基多型
Research Abstract
PCR primer having a cytosine-bulge site at the end of 5' was designed, and using fluorescence molecule, we investigated a novel method of SNP typing. This fluorescence molecule did not inhibit on the PCR, and the hairpin unit was extended in the PCR. The fluorescence molecule binding specifically to C-bulge unit could bind to the PCR-hairpin- primer, however, after PCR, it could bind to the hairpin primer because of disappearance of C-bulge unit. The measurement of fluorescence intensity showed the PCR products, which showed this novel method could be used for the SNP typing.