Chemical-biological Study on the Bioactive Compounds from Marine Algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Yoshikazu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10238347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤潮プランクトン / 渦鞭毛藻 / ヘテロカプサ・サーキュラリスカーマ / 構造決定トレーサー分子 / 有機触媒 / 二枚貝致死活性物質 / 構造活性相関 / 構造決定 / トレーサー分子 / 有機分子触媒
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the chemical structures of the toxic substances and the biological activities of the harmful phytoplankton, Heterocapsa circularisquama caused mass mortalities of bivalves, e. g. oyster, the spectroscopic analyses of toxic compounds and the chemical degradation reactions were carried out. Also, in order to construct the the partial structure of the toxic compounds, the novel organocatalyst which catalyzed for the enantioselective aldol and Michael reactions and the desymmetrization of symmetric alcohols were developed.