The chemical biology of low side effects compound in anti-fever drugs, which is derived from the analysis about fatal function by diclofenac.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Mihiro (2010)  The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (40304555)
ユースフ シセ (2008-2009)  The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 科学技術振興研究員 (80437649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
矢野 仁康  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (40304555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ジクロフェナクナトリウム / ウイルス放出障害 / インフルエンザ脳症 / 解熱剤 / ジクロフェナック / ウイルス放出阻害 / Caチャネルブロッカー / Naチャネルブロッカー / ライ症候群
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanisms of influenza encephalitis induced by diclofenac, we examined the effect of influenza virus and diclofenac on the disruption of tight junction (TJ) in human vascular endothelial cells in vitro. In this study, we found that influenza virus induced the degradation of TJ proteins, such as ZO1, leading to its disruption. On the other hands, diclofenac by itself inhibited the synthesis of TJ proteins, consequently accelerating the disruption of TJ induced by influenza infection in vascular endothelial cells.