Study on antipsychotic activity of hirsutine and the metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takahiro  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (60296019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 抗精神病作用メカニズム / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Hirsutine, a major alkaloid in Uncaria rhynchophylla, was attenuated the apomorphine-induced climbing behavior and the MK-801-induced hyper-locomotion in mice. Hirsutine showed affinities to the σ_1, D_2 and 5-HT2Areceptors, but not to the σ_2, D_1, NMDA, GABA, and benzodiazepine receptors. The results suggest that the antipsychotic activity of hirsutine is mainly mediated through the σ_1, D_2, and 5-HT_<2A> receptors.