Basic study on a new membrane estrogen receptor and search for its selective agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞膜エストロゲン受容体 / 植物性エストロゲン / カテコールアミン / 中国薬草 / ニコチン / ノビレチン / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / 副腎髄質細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / カテコールアミン分泌 / 更年期障害治療薬 / カテコールアミン生合成 / 細胞膜 / 女性ホルモン代用薬
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effects of phytoestrogens on catecholamine (CA) dynamics in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. Genistein, a soy phytoestrogen, and nicotine, a major component of tobacco, stimulated the function of norepinephrine transporter (NET). Nobiletin, a component of peel of citrus fruits, suppressed CA synthesis and secretion induced by acetylcholine. The present findings suggest that genistein, nicotine, and nobiletin have a pharmacological potential on cardiovascular protective effects.